Saturday, January 24, 2015

3/52 (THE 52 WEEKS PROJECT)

After a night movie with Papa and Shayne!
 Selfies with my favourite boys! Love them so so much <3

Rise and Shine, little one :) This was taken early in the morning...
My two babies!!! So much love for both of them <3
Guess what Nathan was actually looking at... There was actually a plate of roti-prata in front of him and when he saw it, his eyes widened immediately and he wanted to charge towards it. Hahaha! This greedy baby of mine....

Speaking of food, I've to write down this funny comment which Shayne mentioned yesterday while he was eating his M&Ms:

Shayne to baby Nathan (who was moving about and drooling everywhere): Nathan, when you are 4 years old, Kor kor will buy for you M&Ms. I will teach you to open your mouth big-big, and pour all the M&Ms into your mouth. We will pour the M&Ms into our mouths and have eating competition! So fun!!! :D

And then he smiled really widely and looked at Nathan with his excited pair of eyes. Haha! Of course Nathan had no idea what his big brother was talking about, and just stared (and drooled) at him while he was talking. Haha. I can imagine Shayne teaching his little brother all sorts of funny nonsense soon.... My two silly boys. :D :D

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

HAPPY HALF BIRTHDAY, BABY NATHAN!

Hi, little one!

HAPPY 6 MONTHS, BABY NATHAN!!!

There are so many things that I want to say/type right now, like how much you mean the world to me, how much I love holding you in my arms and seeing the sparkle that you have in your eyes, the joy and happiness that you give to me every single day, etc etc. But I don't want to sound like a crazy obsessive mother, so I'm stopping myself from writing a long essay on how much I love you right now. Haha.

I just want you to know that you're forever my little sweetheart, and you're forever my lil chubby potato. ;)

Mummy loves you very much Nathan, 

very very much.

:)




Monday, January 19, 2015

OUR FIRST WEEK OF 2015!

 THE FIRST WEEK OF JANUARY 2015

(note: this post was originally written several days ago but I didn't publish it until now. Our 2nd week was less hectic, but we're still getting used to our new daily routine of 2015!)


So…… it has been one hell of a busy week. Papa had a major nose operation on Tuesday morning and it was hard without him. I had to get up with Shayne at 6am, send him to school at 630am, visit Papa during the morning, look after Nathan and nurse him as frequently as I could while I was running around, fetch Shayne from school in the afternoon, ensure that he has his lunch, rush off for work while my mum helps to take care of my two young boys, handle work responsibilities (oh don’t get me started on work… there were challenges every single day. To the point when I really felt like crying, but I had to suck it in and put on a smile on my face for my customers and staff), rush back home at night and check that my boys are fine. I felt that I was a little hamster, running on the wheel continuously for the past few days. Papa’s absence could really be felt around the house, I missed him so very much. :(
 
Papa’s nose operation lasted for 4 hours and it was music to my ears when a nurse called me and told me that the operation went smoothly and he was fine! As he was heavily anesthetized, he wasn’t fully alert or himself when I visited him that night. He kept resting and sleeping for the next few days as he was still feeling rather groggy and lethargic. He was even advised by his doctor to take 1 week of MC but he only took 2 days off. And now, he’s back at work. 

Well, on the bright side, Shayne had a great first week at school! He said that he could answer his teacher’s questions and even helped a pupil to answer a question from the teacher. (His friend asked him, “How to spell nine?” He whispered “N-I-N-E” to him and that friend immediately raised up his hand to answer the teacher’s question. Haha!) Hopefully he’ll have many friends in school and enjoy going to school every day! :)

Here are some more photos of our December in 2014. It was one of the best months of the year! ;)

Happy Papa and baby! :D


The four of us, including baby Nathan who is smiling at the camera! Yay! ;)
Chilli's restaurant // Yummy Nachosss with salsa and avocado sauce!
Triple dippers combo set: consists of southwestern rolls, buffalo wings and chicken dippers (with bleucheese and honey mustard dipping sauces)
Burger and fries- you can never go wrong with that ;)
"Dammit Mama, why do you have to drink in front of me??!" // Check out Baby Nathan's intense stare O.O
Sucking his fingers, again.... :D
At our cousin's place for a Christmas gathering!
My younger sis, me, my third aunt, and my elder sis. Love them very much!
Baby Nathan and my eldest aunt. Nathan's looks like a little koala bear here, clinging tightly onto my aunt. Haha.
My aunt, tempting my baby with some grapes. LOL. Poor baby Nathan, he can't eat solids yet as he's still too young... Right now, his diet consists of milk (from me!), plain cereal, egg yolk with water, super mashed up fruits and some prune juice to help in his bowel movement. ;)
Shayne and his toy guns, which are with him all. the. time.

Little cousins // Baby Nathan and Kayleigh
Our very own little Santa elf! :D

 Smiling with my sleepy baby
The roses bloomed beautifully after the day he gave them to me, but they withered after 6 days :( But I've kept some of them and they're now sitting on top of our piano. :))
Saw this from Cold Storage supermarket and I just had to take a quick photo of it ;)
My cousins and I :) I still remember playing with them when we were very much younger and now, everyone is in their twenties. Time flies!!
Another photo of us cousins! This was taken last weekend when we were at Holland V's Wala Wala, celebrating my cousin's birthday. :) And I got to go now, I shall update this blog soon. Ciao!

Saturday, January 17, 2015

2/52 (THE 52 WEEKS PROJECT)

Smiling with my elder son, Shayne. He has just started Primary School this year and I'm glad that he's enjoying it so far. :)
Smiling with my younger son, Nathan. He has started teething lately and has/loves to bite on every single thing. My poor babyboy...
This was taken by my elder sister yesterday and I love this photo of my sons because it really captures both their personalities. Shayne is always running, playing and laughing at home, whereas baby Nathan is always confused and sometimes startled by his big brother's madness. Hahaha :D
My daily self-reminder when I feel down and lousy again. Whenever an unhappy thought flashes through my mind, I'll quickly tell myself "Think happy thoughts, think happy thoughts!" to make myself feel better. Life is a journey, and I'm learning to embrace the good AND bad sides of it. God is my saviour and I'm never forsaken. :)

Btw I've just started a weekly portrait series of my family and there are 50 more weeks to go! I've missed out last week, thus I'm starting with 2/52.. I'm hoping that this 52 weeks family portrait series will make me appreciate better what I have in my life, and it's a wonderful series to look back on when 2015 is over. I'll try my best to include either my hubby or me with our kids in the weekly photos, instead of just our 2 kids. It'll be fun to see how much we've aged ;), along with how much our kids have grown and matured over the 52 weeks of this year.

Anw have a good weekend! :)

Thursday, January 15, 2015

"How are you feeling today?"


Okay, this is not going to be a happy cheerful post which most of my posts are. So far, 2015 has been a challenging and new year for me, to say the least.

"I used to be afraid of failing at something that really mattered to me, but now I'm more afraid of succeeding at things that don't matter." - Bob Goff

This. This basically sums up what I'm going through right now. I diligently pursue the aspects of life which is essential for my livelihood and well-being, but at the same time, I'm battling my own ugly emotions and self-loathing thoughts which flash through my mind every single day. "You're not competent enough." "Things went wrong because you couldn't handle it well." "Maybe you're just not cut out for this." Crazy self-loathing thoughts fill my mind, more than I want them to be, and it's eating me up from the inside. I don't wait to say that I'm suffering from anxiety attacks, or that I'm getting a slight depression. I know there's still the happy, confident me, hiding somewhere beneath my demons. My inner demons are the ones that are suppressing me, and I'm drowning in them.

Now and then, there are moments that I feel like my life is thriving; my life is great and even wonderful. Sometimes I feel like I'm the luckiest girl on Earth. I'm surrounded by my loved ones and they love me back too. But suddenly, an overwhelming sense of ugliness creeps in and my sense of fulfillment is gone. Horrible thoughts fill my head once again, and I'm back to square one.

As I grow older, there will be more accomplishments and heartaches, along with experiences that will shape my future. But how do I deal with the present? How do I handle the battle going on between, my mind, my heart, and my soul?
 
This hasn’t been my quarter life crisis. It’s just life. And I'm learning to embrace the ugly side of it.  My inner demons, though quiet, are never quite silenced.

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Baby Nathan's first trip to the SEA AQUARIUM! And a midnight birthday celebration!

Happy new year, everyone!!! So this is the first post of the new year! ;)

We've been going out quite often during the holiday season. On Christmas eve, the four of us and my Mum headed to Sentosa and we had lunch at Chilli's restaurant. The food was so tasty, and it's actually one of my favourite restaurants now. After that, Papa and Shayne headed to their favourite outdoor activity- the Luge ride, while baby Nathan, my Mum and I went to the SEA Aquarium. If I'm not wrong, there are about 100,000 sea creatures of over 800 species living in the SEA Aquarium! Although it was my 3rd time visiting the huge aquarium, it still never fails to amaze me. ;)

Thankfully, baby Nathan didn't get startled or scared by the many strangers around him (phew!) and just looked at all the sea creatures in awe. As usual, he was in his calm and relaxed state the entire time. :)

Here are some photos of that day!

The four of us! Love them so much <3
LOL at baby Nathan's facial expression. Hahaha
Choosing from the yummy menu (but poor baby Nathan couldn't eat anything the entire time as he's too young for solids. Soon Nathan, soon.. ;))
BBQ PORK RIBS. SOOOO GOOOD.
BUFFALO WINGS WITH BLEUCHEESE
CHEERS! ;) After lunch, Papa and Shayne took the sky-train to the Luge, while the three of us walked over to the SEA Aquarium.
Standing outside the massive ship with real-size animals in it!
Ermm my mum told me to "stand beside this Chinese warrior and smile". Hahaha and so I did -_- Nathan was scratching his ear at that moment, I think? Haha he doesn't seem too interested in all the posters and figurines :/

So throughout the entire time, we would stand outside the various exhibitions and observe the sea creatures swimming in their man-made habitat.
Mummy and her babies! So sweet, right? :)

Observing the fishes...


Always sucking on his chubby fingers. Nom nom nom.
There were countless fishes at this giant tank, and my mum and I decided to take a break from all the walking. We sat down and chatted, while looking at all the fishes. It was a relaxing and well-spent moment with my mum and baby! Now and then, I would bring baby Nathan close to the giant tank and his eyes would open so widely whenever a school of fishes swam past him.
Happy baby Santa and his pacifier :)

Anddd this post is not over yet! Here are a few of my 27th birthday photos which I celebrated with my family last December:

A surprise birthday cake bought by my dearest, and we celebrated my birthday at the stroke of midnight!


Chocolate cake, yummy! And again, poor baby Nathan... he can't eat any food yet :(
Spending my birthday with the ones who mean the most to me :)) And baby Nathan couldn't keep his eyes off the cake the entire time, hahaha!

There are many photos of our family's gatherings/outings taken during the past few weeks, and honestly, I don't know when I'll be able to upload all of them, but I'll try my best to! As it's the beginning of the new year, there are tons of working and parenting responsibilities that we need to focus on, and hence this blog may not be updated as regularly. :( Juggling work and family responsibilities is challenging, but I'll try to spare some time for my favourite hobby (which is this blog of ours!).

Nonetheless, have a great weekend and here's wishing you a happy new year!!! 
Have a wonderful 2015!!!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...