Tuesday, December 16, 2014

HAPPY 5 MONTHS BABYBOY! Thank you for being you.


HAPPY 5 MONTHS, BABY NATHAN!!!!!!

1. You love to bring everything to your mouth, and you have a great fascination for FOOD! ;) Once, your grandma even had to quickly cover your eyes while she was eating her bread because you would always charge towards her food (while you're sitting on her lap) and would want to bring it to your mouth every single time. Haha! 

2. Your bedtime routine is the best in the family as you fall asleep very easily, and wake up at 8am every day. You're definitely not a night owl, unlike the rest of us, and that's great!! Papa and I always joke that you're all ready and well-prepared for pre-school, much more than your elder brother. :D

3. You're always smiling at everyone, and is the happiest among all of us. Whenever I get stressed from work, I just have to hold you in my arms, and I'll feel much better. My problems and worry seem less significant than it did before, and you make me feel calmer. Your innocence and awe at everything around you makes me realise that life is beautiful and wonderful. So thank you for lighting up the room with your wide toothy gummy smile, we love you so very much! :))





Mummy loves you very much, you're my little sweetheart :)

Thursday, December 11, 2014

IT'S A CRAB PARTY!!!!! (A 25th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION)

We celebrated my younger sister's 25th birthday a few days ago at home, and had a little crab party among ourselves! We ordered 3 big fat juicyyy crabs and they were soooo delicious. I'll let the photos do the talking. ;)

CHILLI CRAB:



30 "man-tous" (small bread) to dip into the delicious spicy chilli crab sauce!!
SALTED EGG CRAB:



BLACK PEPPER CRAB:

SO YUMMMMYYYYYY
Anddd here are some random family photos!
Hahaha funny candid moment.

Our cute chubby sweetheart <3
His mohawk is growing longer day by day and we call it his "antenna" :D
Looking so grown-up and boyish!! #sixyearsold
ALWAYS holding a toy gun in his hand
"Hands up! You're under arrest!"
Baby Nathan :)
Big Brother Shayne. Love the both of them so much! I'm so thankful to have them both in my life. They're my everything, and more. 
HAPPY 25TH BIRTHDAY, SHARON!!! Hip Hip Hooray!!!

Here's wishing you lots of happiness, success and joy in your life. Love you!

(Btw we didn't order the usual big birthday cake because we were too stuffed from the crab dinner. Nonetheless, the small chocolate cakes were equally delicious too! ;) Previous birthday post of my sister can be found here. My sisters and I are now officially in our late twenties, haha. Time flies!)

Monday, December 8, 2014

SAYING "MA MA" FOR THE FIRST TIME!



( I just have to record this down before I forget about it.. )

This afternoon, Papa, baby Nathan and I were in the car as we headed out for a short lunch. I was holding baby Nathan on my lap and was looking at him when all of a sudden, I heard it loud and clear...

"Ma. Ma."

At first, I was dumbfounded. I stared at baby Nathan while he smiled back at me and I quickly asked Papa," Did you just hear that?" He looked at me from the rear-view mirror and replied," Yes, he said Ma Ma. I heard it too." :)

I looked down at my baby's face and stared at disbelief. He really did say "Ma Ma", he really did! It sounded as clear as daylight and he was actually looking at me while saying those sweet words! Of course, I kept saying "Say Mama again, say Ma Maaaa" to baby Nathan and he wasn't interested in calling me anymore. I think he was more amused by the look of excitement on my face. Haha.

So here are a couple of happy selfies taken at home after the "Ma Ma" incident. Although I couldn't capture that moment, I wanted to capture the happiness of it all and as you can see, I wasn't the only one that was happy. Baby Nathan was smiling from ear to ear too! :D Check out his toothless gummy smile. Haha so cute!


MaMa loves you, babyboy :))

Friday, December 5, 2014

Home Alone With My Boys // Happy Weekend!

Here are a couple of random photos that we snapped a few days ago, most of them were taken at home on a lazy weekend. :)

Four months old Nathan :)
Cloth diapers in all sorts of colours!


One of my favourite ABC books for baby Nathan



Sleeping Nathan and I
Shayne's chinese homework


Juicy fingers ;)

Shayne's piano books
Getting ready for Christmas! :D


A small slice of Papa's birthday cake :)

Little toes and feet
And a big yawn  from sleepy Nathan :o


Have a wonderful great weekend with your loved ones! Ciao!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...